?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm home!

Got home a couple hours ago safe and sound. Mom was all excited about the toffee.

I had a fabulous time, and look forward to next year. BIG THANKS to dlgood for all his hard work.

See you all on the intertubez!

ETA: Not shockingly, I got home, unpacked, chatted with the mom, went grocery shopping, and sat down to catch up on DVR and fell asleep in my chair for five hours. It's an annual tradition. *Yawn*

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
a2zmom
Jun. 30th, 2009 02:34 am (UTC)
I had a fantastic time and it was great to finally be able to put a face with your posts. Hmm, that sounds peculiar.
masqthephlsphr
Jun. 30th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Actually, I was going to say, "Hmmm, that sounds famliar!" That's the beauty of the Gatherings!

It was so great meeting you!
midnightsjane
Jul. 1st, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Glad your mom was happy about the toffee!
masqthephlsphr
Jul. 1st, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
"Mental" might be a closer word, LOL.
masqthephlsphr
Jul. 1st, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
She left you a thank you in my FB!
anomster
Jul. 3rd, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
Glad you're back OK! I can identify w/the need to sleep--I've woken up from "lemme lie down for a few minutes" several times since returning & am catching up only slowly.
masqthephlsphr
Jul. 3rd, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
I've been having jet lag all week. Waking up at 4 am and falling asleep at 8:30 pm!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )